RankOEMModelJune ’24 SalesJune ’23 SalesYoY Growth
1TataPunch18,23810,99066%
2MarutiSwift16,42215,9553%
3HyundaiCreta16,29314,44713%
4MarutiErtiga15,902842289%
5MarutiBaleno14,89514,0776%
6MarutiWagon R13,79017,481-21%
7MarutiDzire13,421932244%
8MarutiBrezza13,17210,57825%
9MahindraScorpio N + Classic12,307864842%
10TataNexon12,06613,827-13%
11MarutiEeco10,771935415%
12HyundaiVenue989011,606-15%
13KiaSonet9816772227%
14MarutiFronx9688799121%
15MarutiGrand Vitara967910,486-8%
16ToyotaInnova Crysta + HyCross9412836113%
17MahindraXUV 3XO8500509467%
18MarutiAlto777511,323-31%
19MahindraBolero73658686-15%
20HyundaiExter6908
21KiaSeltos6306357876%
22MahindraXUV7005928539110%
23MahindraThar5376389938%
24Hyundaii2053156162-14%
25TataTiago51748135-36%
Top 25 selling cars of June 2024

June 2024 car sales witnessed slight changes in top 25, Tata Punch back on top

June 2024 top 25 car sales list revealed, Tata Punch makes a comeback after the new generation Maruti Swift topped the chart in May after debut. Maruti Suzuki contributed with 10 cars in the list followed by Mahindra with 5, Hyundai with 4 models, Tata Motors with 3, Kia with 2 and Toyota with one car in the list.

After a gap of one month, the Tata Punch is back on top as the best selling car in India with 18,238 units sold in June! That’s a huge gap of around 2000 units from the new generation Maruti Swift, which takes the second spot with 16,422 units. We believe the Indian buyers are not too keen to buy a hatchback in the sea of compact SUVs on offer at an affordable price.

The third spot is taken by the Hyundai Creta with 16,293 units. Fourth spot is held by Maruti Ertiga with 15,902 units and the fifth one is held by Maruti Baleno at 14,895 units. The Baleno’s value for money factor is another reason that might affect Swift sales in the long run. You get more space, bigger car and more features with a slightly higher price range.

Apart from the Maruti Dzire, there are no other sedans in the top 25 list. The Dzire too is selling strong mostly because of the high demand from the commercial fleet segment. The new generation Dzire launch is just around the corner, which might attract more private car buyers since it will come with an all-new look, more features including sunroof and the updated 1.2-litre petrol engine.

There are around 5 hatchbacks in this list and the rest of them are mostly micro SUVs, compact SUVs, SUVs and MPVs. What are your thoughts on the top 25 selling cars of June? Let us know in the comments section.

Skoda Kodiaq Test Drive